Dec 03, 2021  
2021-2022 UNDERGRADUATE CATALOG 
    
2021-2022 UNDERGRADUATE CATALOG

Administration



Office of the President

President
Loren Blanchard

Executive Associate to the President
Vanessa Pigeon

Special Assistant to the President
Creshema Murray

Title IX/Equity and Diversity Officer
Erika Harrison

Director, Center for Student Diversity, Equity & Inclusion
John Hudson

Director, Events & Alumni Relations
Liza Alonzo

Office of Academic & Student Affairs

Provost & Senior Vice President for Academic and Student Affairs
Eric Link

Vice President, Enrollment Management
Daniel Villanueva

Associate Vice President, Enrollment Management and Registrar
Vacant

Executive Director, Enrollment Management
Ceshia Love
Director, Campus Solutions Services
Rocio Beiza
Director, Academic Scheduling and Integrated Services
Shannon Cunningham

Executive Director, Student Communications and Transitions Programs
Jenna Tabakman

Director, Testing Services
Robert Alonzo
Director, Student Communications and CRM
Courtney Schroeder
Director, Student Transition Programs
Eugene Bernard

 Director, Financial Aid
 LaTasha Goudeau     

Associate Vice President, Academic Affairs
Vacant

Executive Director,  Assessment & Accreditation
Lea Campbell

Executive Director, Data Analytics & Institutional Research
Nazly Dyer
Director, Institutional Research
Carol M. Tucker
Director, Quality Enhancement Program and Center for Community Engagement and Service Learning
Vacant
Project Director, Title V Accelerated Transfer Program
Krysti Turnquest
Director, Institutional Data Analytics
Mikayel Yegiyan

Associate Vice President, Student Affairs/Dean of Students 
Vacant

Dean, Students 
Meritza Tamez
Assistant Dean, Student Affairs
Branston Harris
Director, Career Development Center
Katherine Knapp
Interim Director, Counseling & Disability Services
Hope Pamplin
Director, Sports and Fitness
Richard Sebastiani
Director, Veterans Services
Vacant
Director, Student Activities
Tremaine Kwasikpui
Director, Minority Male Recruitment
Vacant

Associate Vice President for Faculty Research & Sponsored Programs
Jerry Johnson

Executive Director, Research & Sponsored Programs
Brandi Irving-Smith

Executive Director, W.I. Dykes Library
Patricia Ensor
Executive Director, Financial Affairs for the Office of the Provost
Chris Rodney
Executive Director, Academic and Student Affairs
Lucy Bowen
Associate Vice President for Programming and Curriculum
Michelle Moosally
Executive Director, Impact Learning
Poonam Salhotra
Executive Director, Off-Campus Locations and Online Coordination
Louis D. Evans III
Director, Applied Business and Technology Center
G. V. Krishnan

Dean, Marilyn Davies College of Business
Charles Gengler

Associate Dean, Undergraduate Studies 
Justo Manrique
Assistant Dean, Analytics, Accreditation and Assessment
Emily Leffler
Chair, Finance & Management Information Systems
Utpal Bose
Chair, General Business, Marketing and Supply Chain
Jonathan Davis
Chair, Accounting and International Business
Zishang Liu
Chair, Management and Insurance Risk Management
Ethan Waples
Director, Retail Management Center
Tracy Davis
Director, Career Development Center
Brett Hobby
Director, Insurance and Risk Management Center
Priscilla Oehlert
Director, MDCOB Administration and Operations
Berna McElyea
Director, Student and Advising Services
Benito Robles

Interim Dean, College of Humanities & Social Sciences
David Ryden

Interim Associate Dean
Stacie DeFreitas
Assistant Dean
Crystal Guillory
Chair, Social Sciences
David Branham
Chair, English
Paul Kintzele
Chair, History, Humanities, and Languages
Jeffrey Jackson
Chair, Arts and Communications
Azar Rejaie
Director, Advising Services
Reyna Romero
Director, O’Kane Gallery
Mark Cervenka

Dean, College of Public Service
Jonathan Schwartz

Associate Dean
Laura Link
Assistant Dean
Jerry Wallace
Chair, Criminal Justice Department
Ashley Blackburn
Chair, Urban Education Department
Christal Burnett
Director, Center for Public Service and Community Research
Steven Villano
Director, Criminal Justice Center
Steven Bracken
Program Dir, Title V PTC
Denise Burgan
Director, Center for Professional Development of Teachers
Cynae Brown

Dean, College of Sciences & Technology
Akif Uzman

Associate Dean
Ermelinda Delavina
Assistant Dean
Elizabeth Villegas
Chair, Mathematics & Statistics Department
Ryan Pepper
Chair, Computer Science & Engineering Technology Department
Vassilios Tzouanas
Chair, Natural Sciences Department
Rachna Sadana
Executive Director, Scholars Academy
Mary Jo Parker
Director, BSN
Linda Dune

Dean, University College
T. Scott Marzilli

Associate Dean
Carolyn Gascoigne

Director, Gator Success Center
Jemma Caesar
Director, Academic Support Center
Isidro Grau
Interim Director, Academic Advising
Christina Williams

Assistant Dean
Charlie Finch
Program Chair and Senior Lecturer, Applied Administration
Karen Kaser
Program Chair and Senior Lecturer, History
Melissa Hovsepian
Director, Honors Program
Mari Nicholson-Preuss
Director, Talent Search
Brian Flores
Director, Upward Bound
Dawana Lewis
Director, Teaching & Learning Excellence
Gregory Dement
Program Director
Mansuereh Eype

Office of Administration and Finance

Vice President for Administration & Finance
David M. Bradley

Associate Vice President, Information Technology
Hossein Shahrokhi

Executive Director, Information Technology and Deputy CIO
Said Fattouh
Director, IT Infrastructure and Communications Services
Miguel Ruiz
Director, Enterprise Systems
Kong Yin
Director, Information Technology & Business Services
Jackie Smith
Director, Technical Services
Grace Davila
Director, Technology Learning Services
John Lane
Director, User Support Services
Cheryl Robertson
Director, Information Technology Project Management Office
Kimberly Solomon
Director, PeopleSoft Business Processes and Services
Paul Leung

Assistant Vice President, Business Affairs
Christina Ordonez-Campos

Director, Student Accounting & Collections
Lauren Bellenger
Interim Director, Accounts Payable & Travel Office
DeVrone Suggs
Director, Accounting & Financial Reporting
Vacant

Assistant Vice President, Facilities Management
Timothy Rychlec

Director, Building Maintenance 
Abraham Flores
Director, Mechanical, Electrical, Plumbing Systems
Kris Zimmerman

Executive Director, Budget, Procurement & Contracts
Theresa Meneley
Executive Director, Public Safety/Police Chief, Police Department
Michael Benford

Assistant Chief of Police
Casey Davis
Director, Emergency Management
Cynthia Vargas
Director, Environment Health and Safety
Edward Arias

Director, Administrative Operations and Compliance
Stefany Records
Director, University Business Services
Mary Torres

Office of Employment Services and Operations

Vice President for Employment Services & Operations
Ivonne Montalbano

Director, Benefits & Compensation
Erica Morales
Director, Payroll and Records
April Frank
Director, Talent Acquisition and Management
Chetiqua Matthews Herron

Office of Advancement and University Relations

Vice President for Advancement & University Relations
Johanna Wolfe

Executive Director, University Relations
Elisa Olsen

Director, Communications
Phillip Emery
Director, Marketing
Toye Simmons

Director, Advancement
Jacob Lipp
Director, Advancement Services and Business Operations
Brian Drake
Director, Alumni Relations
Liza Alonzo
Director, Web & Digital Marketing
Laura Waits